Åland Logo NatWest Island Games XIII - Åland 2009

Badminton

 - Men's Singles

Heat: Final
Bror Madsen 0  V  2 Frederik Kjærholm Elsner
Greenland   Greenland
Silver Silver Gold Gold
18-21, 18-21
04/07/2009 11:57:30 Confirmed 04/07/2009 11:57:46
Heat: Semi-Finals
Bror Madsen 2  V  0 Aksel Poulsen
Greenland   Faroe Islands
Bronze Bronze
21-18, 21-19
Eric Navarro Comes 0  V  2 Frederik Kjærholm Elsner
Menorca   Greenland
Bronze Bronze
16-21, 18-21
04/07/2009 09:48:19 Confirmed 04/07/2009 09:37:59
Heat: Quarter-Finals
Bror Madsen 2  V  0 Chris Cotillard
Greenland   Jersey
21-7, 21-18
Aksel Poulsen 2  V  0 Matthew Wilkinson
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
21-17, 21-15
Jake Mann 1  V  2 Eric Navarro Comes
Guernsey   Menorca
21-16, 24-26, 19-21
Absalon Eysturoy 1  V  2 Frederik Kjærholm Elsner
Faroe Islands   Greenland
16-21, 23-21, 19-21
01/07/2009 17:09:02 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:19:08
Heat: Round of 16
Bror Madsen 2  V  0 David Anderson
Greenland   Isle of Wight
21-14, 21-11
Chris Cotillard 2  V  1 Kasper Thy Jessen
Jersey   Gibraltar
21-17, 14-21, 21-10
Aksel Poulsen 2  V  0 Quentin Petit
Faroe Islands   Guernsey
21-14, 21-11
Matthew Wilkinson 2  V  0 Christian Pettersson
Isle of Man   Gotland
22-21, 21-14
Mininnguaq Kleist 1  V  2 Jake Mann
Greenland   Guernsey
18-21, 22-20, 26-28
Rógvi Poul Poulsen 1  V  2 Eric Navarro Comes
Faroe Islands   Menorca
21-17, 21-23, 16-21
Jonathan Callow 0  V  2 Absalon Eysturoy
Isle of Man   Faroe Islands
13-21, 14-21
Adam McGeoch Maya 0  V  2 Frederik Kjærholm Elsner
Menorca   Greenland
12-21, 13-21
01/07/2009 15:24:03 Confirmed 01/07/2009 14:29:12
Heat: Round of 32
Bror Madsen 2  V  0 Albert Navarro Comes
Greenland   Menorca
21-19, 21-8
Mattias Englund 1  V  2 David Anderson
Gotland   Isle of Wight
21-16, 16-21, 22-24
Chris Cotillard 2  V  0 James Domaille
Jersey   Guernsey
21-12, 21-7
Kasper Thy Jessen 2  V  0 Daniel O'Hare
Gibraltar   Isle of Man
22-21, 20-18
Aksel Poulsen 2  V  0 Thomas Gibbs
Faroe Islands   Jersey
21-10, 21-14
Pedro Ameller 1  V  2 Quentin Petit
Menorca   Guernsey
21-19, 18-21, 13-21
Matthew Wilkinson 2  V  0 Mikael Sandholm
Isle of Man   Åland
21-3, 21-5
Christian Pettersson 2  V  0 Duncan (Ross) Groundwater
Gotland   Orkney
21-8, 21-10
Mininnguaq Kleist 2  V  0 Alex Hutchings
Greenland   Jersey
21-12, 21-13
Ian Gorn 0  V  2 Jake Mann
Orkney   Guernsey
11-21, 17-21
Rógvi Poul Poulsen 2  V  0 Philip Francis
Faroe Islands   St Helena
21-6, 21-6
Eric Navarro Comes 2  V  1 Björn Eriksson
Menorca   Gotland
21-16, 14-21, 21-14
Jonathan Callow 2  V  0 Christopher Allan
Isle of Man   Gibraltar
21-15, 21-10
Kevin Le Moigne 0  V  2 Absalon Eysturoy
Guernsey   Faroe Islands
8-21, 18-21
Christopher Massey 1  V  2 Adam McGeoch Maya
Isle of Wight   Menorca
21-19, 13-21, 8-21
Kristian Smulter 0  V  2 Frederik Kjærholm Elsner
Åland   Greenland
19-21, 8-21
01/07/2009 13:23:19 Confirmed 01/07/2009 11:30:17
Heat: Round of 64
Bror Madsen  V  Bye
Greenland  
Albert Navarro Comes  V  Bye
Menorca  
Mattias Englund  V  Bye
Gotland  
Magnus Gaard 1  V  2 David Anderson
Faroe Islands   Isle of Wight
16-21, 21-15, 12-21
Chris Cotillard  V  Bye
Jersey  
James Domaille  V  Bye
Guernsey  
Kasper Thy Jessen 2  V  0 Michael Brownlee
Gibraltar   Falkland Islands
21-5, 21-14
Daniel O'Hare 2  V  0 Gary Nicolson
Isle of Man   Orkney
21-16, 21-14
Aksel Poulsen  V  Bye
Faroe Islands  
Thomas Gibbs  V  Bye
Jersey  
Pedro Ameller  V  Bye
Menorca  
Ukatu Kristensen 0  V  2 Quentin Petit
Greenland   Guernsey
10-21, 14-21
Matthew Wilkinson  V  Bye
Isle of Man  
Mikael Sandholm  V  Bye
Åland  
Kes Downer  V  Christian Pettersson
Isle of Wight   Gotland
Christian Pettersson won by walkover
Duncan (Ross) Groundwater 2  V  0 Jordan Phillips
Orkney   Falkland Islands
21-13, 21-6
Mininnguaq Kleist 2  V  0 Neil Harding
Greenland   Isle of Man
21-18, 21-17
Simon Ellis 0  V  2 Alex Hutchings
Isle of Wight   Jersey
11-21, 9-21
Bye  V  Ian Gorn
  Orkney
Bye  V  Jake Mann
  Guernsey
Rógvi Poul Poulsen 2  V  0 Aidan Smith
Faroe Islands   Falkland Islands
21-5, 21-9
Bye  V  Philip Francis
  St Helena
Bye  V  Eric Navarro Comes
  Menorca
Bye  V  Björn Eriksson
  Gotland
Jonathan Callow 2  V  0 Dominic Jaffray
Isle of Man   Falkland Islands
21-6, 21-6
Christopher Allan 2  V  0 David Delday
Gibraltar   Orkney
21-15, 21-12
Bye  V  Kevin Le Moigne
  Guernsey
Bye  V  Absalon Eysturoy
  Faroe Islands
Christopher Massey 2  V  0 Gavin Carter
Isle of Wight   Jersey
21-14, 21-9
Bye  V  Adam McGeoch Maya
  Menorca
Bye  V  Kristian Smulter
  Åland
Bye  V  Frederik Kjærholm Elsner
  Greenland
01/07/2009 10:23:39 Confirmed 01/07/2009 09:06:15
Schedule for Men's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Wed 01 Jul 09:00 - 18:30 Round of 64 Vikingahallen, Jomala Men´s Singels