Åland Logo NatWest Island Games XIII - Åland 2009


Badminton

 - Women's Singles

Heat: Final
Sigrun Smith 2  V  0 Mille Schiøtt Kongstad
Faroe Islands   Greenland
Gold Gold Silver Silver
21-11, 21-16
04/07/2009 12:23:17 Confirmed 04/07/2009 12:23:53
Heat: Semi-Finals
Sigrun Smith 2  V  1 Kimberley Clague
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
Bronze Bronze
21-11, 18-21, 21-17
Cristen Callow 0  V  2 Mille Schiøtt Kongstad
Isle of Man   Greenland
Bronze Bronze
13-21, 15-21
04/07/2009 10:29:27 Confirmed 04/07/2009 10:13:54
Heat: Quarter-Finals
Sigrun Smith 2  V  0 Laia Foguet Seguí
Faroe Islands   Menorca
21-15, 21-15
Kimberley Clague 2  V  1 Gayle Lloyd
Isle of Man   Guernsey
21-10, 22-24, 22-20
Cristen Callow 2  V  0 Rina Lorentzen
Isle of Man   Greenland
21-15, 21-14
Kimberly Ashton 0  V  2 Mille Schiøtt Kongstad
Jersey   Greenland
17-21, 15-21
01/07/2009 18:00:38 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:20:30
Heat: Round of 16
Sigrun Smith 2  V  0 Anika Johnson
Faroe Islands   Guernsey
21-6, 21-6
Aviaaja Geisler 0  V  2 Laia Foguet Seguí
Greenland   Menorca
16-21, 12-21
Kimberley Clague 2  V  0 Victoria Olsson Meimermondt
Isle of Man   Gotland
21-12, 21-15
Gayle Lloyd 2  V  1 Brynhild Djurhuus Carlsson
Guernsey   Faroe Islands
11-21, 22-20, 21-13
Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson 0  V  2 Cristen Callow
Faroe Islands   Isle of Man
14-21, 11-21
Rina Lorentzen 2  V  0 Katharine Thornton
Greenland   Jersey
21-16, 23-21
Guðri Poulsen 0  V  2 Kimberly Ashton
Faroe Islands   Jersey
7-21, 9-21
Kiara Green 0  V  2 Mille Schiøtt Kongstad
Guernsey   Greenland
17-21, 11-21
01/07/2009 16:25:22 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:20:17
Heat: Round of 32
Sigrun Smith 2  V  0 Lauren Blowman
Faroe Islands   Isle of Wight
21-8, 21-3
Anika Johnson 2  V  0 Jade Coombs - Goodfellow
Guernsey   Jersey
21-15, 21-17
Aviaaja Geisler 2  V  1 Nicola Wilkinson
Greenland   Isle of Man
19-21, 22-20, 21-6
Rebecca Reid 1  V  2 Laia Foguet Seguí
Orkney   Menorca
21-18, 15-21, 16-21
Kimberley Clague 2  V  0 Marilisa Garnier
Isle of Man   Jersey
21-8, 21-4
Ruth Flett 0  V  2 Victoria Olsson Meimermondt
Orkney   Gotland
12-21, 9-21
Gayle Lloyd 2  V  0 Laura Rita Román
Guernsey   Menorca
21-14, 21-9
Sofia Arkhipkina 0  V  2 Brynhild Djurhuus Carlsson
Falkland Islands   Faroe Islands
3-21, 1-21
Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson 2  V  1 Olivia Delcán Román
Faroe Islands   Menorca
21-16, 17-21, 21-15
Jennifer Kwan 0  V  2 Cristen Callow
Gibraltar   Isle of Man
2-21, 7-21
Rachel Legg 0  V  2 Rina Lorentzen
Guernsey   Greenland
14-21, 14-21
Katharine Thornton  V  Helena Nirs
Jersey   Gotland
Katharine Thornton won by walkover
Sofia Oscarsson 0  V  2 Guðri Poulsen
Gotland   Faroe Islands
11-21, 13-21
Laura Minto 0  V  2 Kimberly Ashton
Falkland Islands   Jersey
4-21, 6-21
Kiara Green 2  V  0 Ana Mamajón Camino
Guernsey   Menorca
21-11, 21-11
Jane Hill 0  V  2 Mille Schiøtt Kongstad
Orkney   Greenland
9-21, 9-21
01/07/2009 14:14:03 Confirmed 01/07/2009 14:12:47
Heat: Round of 64
Sigrun Smith  V  Bye
Faroe Islands  
Lauren Blowman  V  Bye
Isle of Wight  
Anika Johnson  V  Bye
Guernsey  
Jade Coombs - Goodfellow  V  Bye
Jersey  
Aviaaja Geisler  V  Bye
Greenland  
Nicola Wilkinson  V  Bye
Isle of Man  
Rebecca Reid  V  Bye
Orkney  
Laia Foguet Seguí 2  V  0 Sevelanne Gordon
Menorca   Gibraltar
21-10, 21-16
Kimberley Clague  V  Bye
Isle of Man  
Marilisa Garnier  V  Bye
Jersey  
Ruth Flett  V  Bye
Orkney  
Victoria Olsson Meimermondt 2  V  1 Samantha Murchison
Gotland   Gibraltar
10-21, 21-8, 21-18
Gayle Lloyd  V  Bye
Guernsey  
Laura Rita Román  V  Bye
Menorca  
Sofia Arkhipkina  V  Bye
Falkland Islands  
Vicky Law 0  V  2 Brynhild Djurhuus Carlsson
Isle of Wight   Faroe Islands
6-21, 6-21
Joanne Pottinger 0  V  2 Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson
Orkney   Faroe Islands
5-21, 8-21
Bye  V  Olivia Delcán Román
  Menorca
Bye  V  Jennifer Kwan
  Gibraltar
Bye  V  Cristen Callow
  Isle of Man
Rachel Legg 2  V  0 Georgia Dye
Guernsey   Isle of Wight
21-14, 21-7
Bye  V  Rina Lorentzen
  Greenland
Bye  V  Katharine Thornton
  Jersey
Bye  V  Helena Nirs
  Gotland
Carly Singer 0  V  2 Sofia Oscarsson
Isle of Man   Gotland
17-21, 8-21
Bye  V  Guðri Poulsen
  Faroe Islands
Bye  V  Laura Minto
  Falkland Islands
Bye  V  Kimberly Ashton
  Jersey
Jenna Gestranius 1  V  2 Kiara Green
Åland   Guernsey
12-21, 21-17, 13-21
Bye  V  Ana Mamajón Camino
  Menorca
Bye  V  Jane Hill
  Orkney
Bye  V  Mille Schiøtt Kongstad
  Greenland
01/07/2009 11:25:21 Confirmed 01/07/2009 09:11:49
Schedule for Women's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Wed 01 Jul 09:00 - 18:30 Round of 64 Vikingahallen, Jomala Women´s Singels