Åland 2009 - Natwest Island Games XIII

Home   >   Sports   >   Table Tennis   >   Women's Singles
printer Printable version

Table Tennis

 - Women's Singles

Medals
CompetitorIslandMedal
Evelina Carlsson Gotland Gold Gold
Nicola Duke Jersey Silver Silver
Dawn Morgan Guernsey Bronze Bronze
Annika Ahlgren Gotland Bronze Bronze
Ladder Results:
Round of 16
Quarter Finals
Semifinals
Final
Heat: Group Stage
Group 01
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Evelina Carlsson Gotland 220604
Karen Lefebvre Jersey 211333
Sheila Strøm Faroe Islands 202062

Results:
Karen Lefebvre 0  V  3 Evelina Carlsson
Jersey   Gotland
6-11, 8-11, 1-11
Sheila Strøm 0  V  3 Evelina Carlsson
Faroe Islands   Gotland
6-11, 8-11, 3-11
Karen Lefebvre 3  V  0 Sheila Strøm
Jersey   Faroe Islands
11-5, 11-2, 11-2
02/07/2009 14:42:04 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:26:16
Group 02
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Nicola Duke Jersey 220604
Abigail Gregg Alderney 211343
Veeve Kaasik Saaremaa 202162

Results:
Abigail Gregg 0  V  3 Nicola Duke
Alderney   Jersey
5-11, 3-11, 4-11
Nicola Duke 3  V  0 Veeve Kaasik
Jersey   Saaremaa
11-6, 11-3, 11-5
Veeve Kaasik 1  V  3 Abigail Gregg
Saaremaa   Alderney
10-12, 13-15, 11-9, 8-11
02/07/2009 14:42:04 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:26:16
Group 03
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Dawn Morgan Guernsey 330906
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir Faroe Islands 321635
Helen Liron Jersey 312364
Irini Dermati Rhodes 303093

Results:
Irini Dermati 0  V  3 Helen Liron
Rhodes   Jersey
5-11, 2-11, 3-11
Irini Dermati 0  V  3 Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir
Rhodes   Faroe Islands
6-11, 5-11, 2-11
Dawn Morgan 3  V  0 Irini Dermati
Guernsey   Rhodes
11-1, 11-2, 11-2
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir 3  V  0 Helen Liron
Faroe Islands   Jersey
11-5, 11-7, 11-7
Helen Liron 0  V  3 Dawn Morgan
Jersey   Guernsey
3-11, 1-11, 9-11
Rakul Mikkjalsdóttir 0  V  3 Dawn Morgan
Faroe Islands   Guernsey
4-11, 6-11, 6-11
02/07/2009 14:42:04 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:26:16
Group 04
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Annika Ahlgren Gotland 330906
Marin Kristina í Dali Faroe Islands 321655
Kate Stubbington Guernsey 312564
Sara Mäkinen Åland 303093

Results:
Marin Kristina í Dali 0  V  3 Annika Ahlgren
Faroe Islands   Gotland
4-11, 4-11, 8-11
Sara Mäkinen 0  V  3 Annika Ahlgren
Åland   Gotland
4-11, 4-11, 4-11
Kate Stubbington 0  V  3 Annika Ahlgren
Guernsey   Gotland
6-11, 2-11, 6-11
Sara Mäkinen 0  V  3 Marin Kristina í Dali
Åland   Faroe Islands
2-11, 11-13, 8-11
Kate Stubbington 2  V  3 Marin Kristina í Dali
Guernsey   Faroe Islands
14-12, 11-2, 9-11, 15-17, 8-11
Sara Mäkinen 0  V  3 Kate Stubbington
Åland   Guernsey
5-11, 7-11, 5-11
02/07/2009 14:42:04 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:26:16
Group 05
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Lynda Flaws Shetland Islands 330916
Lii Vahter Saaremaa 321635
Martina Eskedahl Gotland 312464
Danielle Ives Alderney 303093

Results:
Lynda Flaws 3  V  1 Martina Eskedahl
Shetland Islands   Gotland
9-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-9
Martina Eskedahl 3  V  0 Danielle Ives
Gotland   Alderney
11-2, 11-2, 11-1
Lii Vahter 3  V  0 Martina Eskedahl
Saaremaa   Gotland
16-14, 11-5, 11-8
Danielle Ives 0  V  3 Lynda Flaws
Alderney   Shetland Islands
2-11, 4-11, 5-11
Lynda Flaws 3  V  0 Lii Vahter
Shetland Islands   Saaremaa
11-4, 21-19, 11-6
Lii Vahter 3  V  0 Danielle Ives
Saaremaa   Alderney
11-1, 11-1, 11-5
02/07/2009 14:42:04 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:26:16
Group 06
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Paula Le Ber Guernsey 330966
Julie Thorn Isle of Wight 321855
Aaqa Karline Sethsen Greenland 312784
Maggie Mulhern Isle of Man 303493

Results:
Maggie Mulhern 2  V  3 Paula Le Ber
Isle of Man   Guernsey
1-11, 11-8, 10-12, 14-12, 4-11
Aaqa Karline Sethsen 2  V  3 Paula Le Ber
Greenland   Guernsey
5-11, 13-15, 11-9, 11-7, 13-15
Paula Le Ber 3  V  2 Julie Thorn
Guernsey   Isle of Wight
10-12, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5, 12-10
Aaqa Karline Sethsen 3  V  2 Maggie Mulhern
Greenland   Isle of Man
8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Julie Thorn 3  V  0 Maggie Mulhern
Isle of Wight   Isle of Man
11-5, 11-4, 11-3
Aaqa Karline Sethsen 2  V  3 Julie Thorn
Greenland   Isle of Wight
8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 2-11, 5-11
02/07/2009 14:42:04 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:26:16
Group 07
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Karliinannguaq Lundblad Greenland 330626
Kay Chivers Guernsey 321835
Henrietta Nielsen Faroe Islands 312064
Silvia Villalonga Menorca 303031

Results:
Karliinannguaq Lundblad 3  V  2 Kay Chivers
Greenland   Guernsey
11-8, 9-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9
Kay Chivers 3  V  0 Henrietta Nielsen
Guernsey   Faroe Islands
11-1, 11-6, 11-1
Silvia Villalonga 0  V  3 Kay Chivers
Menorca   Guernsey
3-11, 3-11, 5-11
Karliinannguaq Lundblad 3  V  0 Henrietta Nielsen
Greenland   Faroe Islands
11-3, 11-6, 11-6
Karliinannguaq Lundblad  V  Silvia Villalonga
Greenland   Menorca
Karliinannguaq Lundblad won by walkover
Silvia Villalonga  V  Henrietta Nielsen
Menorca   Faroe Islands
Henrietta Nielsen won by walkover
02/07/2009 14:42:04 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:26:16
Group 08
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Elin Schwartz Gotland 330906
Tiia Müürisepp Saaremaa 321635
Pauline Rorke Isle of Wight 312364
Ida Lindqvist Åland 303093

Results:
Tiia Müürisepp 3  V  0 Ida Lindqvist
Saaremaa   Åland
11-6, 11-7, 11-4
Ida Lindqvist 0  V  3 Pauline Rorke
Åland   Isle of Wight
6-11, 8-11, 4-11
Elin Schwartz 3  V  0 Ida Lindqvist
Gotland   Åland
11-2, 11-3, 11-4
Pauline Rorke 0  V  3 Tiia Müürisepp
Isle of Wight   Saaremaa
3-11, 8-11, 6-11
Tiia Müürisepp 0  V  3 Elin Schwartz
Saaremaa   Gotland
9-11, 4-11, 2-11
Elin Schwartz 3  V  0 Pauline Rorke
Gotland   Isle of Wight
11-4, 11-3, 11-6
02/07/2009 14:42:04 Confirmed 04/07/2009 16:26:16
Schedule for Women's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Thu 02 Jul 12:00 Group Stage Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Thu 02 Jul 15:30 Round of 16 Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Thu 02 Jul 16:30 Quarter Finals Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Sat 04 Jul 09:45 Semifinals Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Sat 04 Jul 13:15 Final Alands Idrottscenter, Godby  
Other Table Tennis Events:
EventResultsEntriesMedalsScheduleLast Result 
Men's Singles View View View View 04/07/2009 14:45:46
Women's Singles View View View View 04/07/2009 13:53:46
Men's Doubles View View View View 04/07/2009 13:11:33
Women's Doubles View View View View 04/07/2009 12:35:58
Mixed Doubles View View View View 04/07/2009 11:28:55
Team Event View View View View 30/06/2009 18:55:48