Åland Logo NatWest Island Games XIII - Åland 2009


Tennis

 - Men's Singles

Heat: Final
Eduardo Torres 2  V  0 Peter Forsström
Cayman Islands   Åland
Gold Gold Silver Silver
6-3, 7-5
03/07/2009 20:02:59 Confirmed 02/07/2009 16:22:23
Heat: Semi-Finals
Eduardo Torres 2  V  1 Patrick Ogier
Cayman Islands   Guernsey
Bronze Bronze
4-6, 6-3, 10-5
Peter Forsström 2  V  0 Bruce Wigstaff
Åland   Isle of Man
Bronze Bronze
6-4, 6-4
03/07/2009 20:03:37 Confirmed 02/07/2009 11:01:30
Heat: Quarter-Finals
Eduardo Torres 2  V  0 Joan Salord
Cayman Islands   Menorca
6-4, 6-0
Patrick Ogier 2  V  0 James Taylor
Guernsey   Gibraltar
6-3, 6-1
Peter Forsström 2  V  1 Jesus Curiel
Åland   Menorca
2-6, 6-4, 11-9
Adrian Mercadal 0  V  2 Bruce Wigstaff
Menorca   Isle of Man
1-6, 1-6
01/07/2009 13:04:16 Confirmed 30/06/2009 19:12:27
Heat: Round of 16
Eduardo Torres 2  V  0 Dan Andersson
Cayman Islands   Åland
6-4, 6-3
Joan Salord 2  V  0 Alec Arho Havrén
Menorca   Gotland
6-1, 6-1
Patrick Ogier 2  V  0 James Connelly
Guernsey   Jersey
6-3, 6-2
Björn Carlnäs 0  V  2 James Taylor
Gotland   Gibraltar
5-7, 1-6
Peter Forsström 2  V  0 Mica Koll
Åland   Cayman Islands
6-4, 6-4
Jesus Curiel 2  V  1 Dominic McLuskey
Menorca   Guernsey
6-7, 6-2, 10-4
Adrian Mercadal 2  V  1 Nikolaos Kontakis
Menorca   Rhodes
5-7, 6-4, 10-7
Joseph Sheriff 0  V  2 Bruce Wigstaff
Gibraltar   Isle of Man
1-6, 1-6
30/06/2009 23:23:23 Confirmed 30/06/2009 16:37:14
Heat: Round of 32
Eduardo Torres 2  V  0 Jonathon Barradell
Cayman Islands   Isle of Man
6-2, 6-2
Iason Marinakis 0  V  2 Dan Andersson
Rhodes   Åland
2-6, 4-6
Joan Salord 2  V  0 Jack Giles
Menorca   Isle of Wight
6-3, 6-0
Matt Harris 0  V  2 Alec Arho Havrén
Jersey   Gotland
0-6, 3-6
Patrick Ogier 2  V  0 Tony Kjäll
Guernsey   Åland
6-3, 6-1
James Buxton 0  V  2 James Connelly
Isle of Man   Jersey
1-6, 0-3
Björn Carlnäs 2  V  0 Warren Urquhart
Gotland   Cayman Islands
6-2, 6-2
James Taylor 2  V  1 Carlos Previ
Gibraltar   Menorca
3-6, 6-3, 12-10
Peter Forsström 2  V  0 James Faudemer
Åland   Jersey
6-1, 6-4
Mihkel Kruusmägi 0  V  2 Mica Koll
Saaremaa   Cayman Islands
3-6, 5-7
Jesus Curiel 2  V  0 Jeremy Poggio
Menorca   Gibraltar
6-1, 6-0
Marcus Larsson 0  V  2 Dominic McLuskey
Gotland   Guernsey
1-6, 1-6
Adrian Mercadal 2  V  0 Michele Gavin-Rizzuto
Menorca   Alderney
6-3, 7-6
David Berry 0  V  2 Nikolaos Kontakis
Cayman Islands   Rhodes
5-7, 4-6
Joseph Sheriff 2  V  0 Benjamin Brading
Gibraltar   Isle of Wight
6-4, 6-3
Carl Brottenberg 0  V  2 Bruce Wigstaff
Åland   Isle of Man
1-6, 4-6
30/06/2009 16:32:00 Confirmed 30/06/2009 11:46:03
Heat: Round of 64
Eduardo Torres  V  Bye
Cayman Islands  
Jonathon Barradell 2  V  0 Stefano Rizzuto
Isle of Man   Alderney
6-1, 6-3
Iason Marinakis  V  Bye
Rhodes  
Dan Andersson  V  Bye
Åland  
Joan Salord  V  Bye
Menorca  
Jack Giles  V  Bye
Isle of Wight  
Chris Hickling 0  V  2 Matt Harris
Guernsey   Jersey
5-7, 2-6
Bye  V  Alec Arho Havrén
  Gotland
Patrick Ogier  V  Bye
Guernsey  
Minos Marinakis 0  V  2 Tony Kjäll
Rhodes   Åland
1-6, 3-6
James Buxton  V  Bye
Isle of Man  
James Connelly  V  Bye
Jersey  
Björn Carlnäs  V  Bye
Gotland  
Warren Urquhart  V  Bye
Cayman Islands  
James Taylor 2  V  0 Peter Reynolds
Gibraltar   Isle of Wight
6-2, 2-0
Bye  V  Carlos Previ
  Menorca
Peter Forsström  V  Bye
Åland  
Jamie Teare 0  V  2 James Faudemer
Isle of Man   Jersey
3-6, 2-6
Mihkel Kruusmägi  V  Bye
Saaremaa  
Mica Koll  V  Bye
Cayman Islands  
Jesus Curiel  V  Bye
Menorca  
Jeremy Poggio  V  Bye
Gibraltar  
Luke Watling 0  V  2 Marcus Larsson
Isle of Wight   Gotland
4-6, 0-6
Bye  V  Dominic McLuskey
  Guernsey
Adrian Mercadal  V  Bye
Menorca  
Michele Gavin-Rizzuto 2  V  0 Håkan Hansson
Alderney   Gotland
7-5, 6-3
David Berry  V  Bye
Cayman Islands  
Nikolaos Kontakis  V  Bye
Rhodes  
Joseph Sheriff  V  Bye
Gibraltar  
Benjamin Brading  V  Bye
Isle of Wight  
Carl Brottenberg 2  V  0 Nico Robinson
Åland   Guernsey
7-5, 6-1
Bye  V  Bruce Wigstaff
  Isle of Man
30/06/2009 10:56:01 Confirmed 29/06/2009 21:02:16
Schedule for Men's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Mon 29 Jun 12:00 Round of 64 Idrottsparken, Mariehamn  
Tue 30 Jun 09:00 Round of 32 Idrottsparken, Mariehamn  
Tue 30 Jun 15:00 Round of 16 Idrottsparken, Mariehamn  
Wed 01 Jul 09:00 Quarter-Finals Idrottsparken, Mariehamn  
Thu 02 Jul 09:00 Semi-Finals Idrottsparken, Mariehamn  
Fri 03 Jul 16:00 Final Idrottsparken, Mariehamn